Ashonta Kenya Jackson v. State of Indiana
[…] COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANA

       Ashonta Kenya Jackson,                                     Court of Appeals Case No.
                                                                  48A02-1409-CR-670
       Appellant-Defendant,

               v.

       State of Indiana,
       Appellees-Plaintiff.




       Baker, Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part.

[40]   I respectfully dissent from the majority regarding the sufficiency of the evidence

       supporting Jackson’s conviction for corrupt business influence. As the majority

       notes, Indiana Code section 35-45-6-2(2) provides that a person commits

       corrupt business influence if he, “through a pattern of racketeering activity,

       knowingly or intentionally acquires or maintains, either directly or indirectly,

       an interest in or control of property or an enterprise.” A pattern of racketeering

       activity “means engaging in at least two (2) incidents of racketeering activity

       that have the same or similar intent, result, accomplice, victim, or method of