Jun 04 2015, 9:21 am
[…] Friedlander, J., concurs.
Baker, J., concurs in part and dissents in part with separate opinion.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 48A02-1409-CR-670| June 4, 2015 Page 21 of 24
IN THE
COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANA
Ashonta Kenya Jackson, Court of Appeals Case No.
48A02-1409-CR-670
Appellant-Defendant,
v.
State of Indiana,
Appellees-Plaintiff.
Baker, Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[40] I respectfully dissent from the majority regarding the sufficiency of the evidence
supporting Jackson’s conviction for corrupt business influence. As the majority
notes, Indiana Code section 35-45-6-2(2) provides that a person commits
corrupt business influence if he, “through a pattern of racketeering activity,
knowingly or intentionally acquires or maintains, either directly or indirectly,
an interest in or control of property or an enterprise.” A pattern of racketeering
activity “means engaging in at least two (2) incidents of racketeering activity
that have the same or similar intent, result, accomplice, victim, or method of
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 48A02-1409-CR-670| June 4, 2015 Page 22 of 24