Green v. Franke
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, the post-conviction court rejected each of petitioner’s claims, commenting on each one only briefly. With respect to counsel’s failure to request a limiting instruction, the court said: “I don’t think it 7  The state did not argue before the post-conviction court or the Court of Appeals that petitioner’s propensity argument was beyond the scope of his pleaded claim or that the state was unfairly surprised by the elaboration of that argument in petitioner’s trial memorandum. 8   ORS 138.620(2) provides, in part: “If the petition states a ground for relief, the court shall decide the issues raised and may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony or other competent evidence.” 310 Green v. Franke would have changed anything at all. Clearly, I think that was a proper instruction. Again, I don’t think the—the result would have been any different.”