Green v. Franke
[…] This court in Pereida-Alba ultimately held that, if, on remand, the post-conviction court found that counsel failed to consider asking for an instruction on third-degree robbery, then the post-conviction court would have to decide whether that failure constituted inadequate assistance based on the reason for that failure, considered in light of the strategy that the court found that counsel did pursue. Id. at 674. As further background, we briefly review certain principles pertaining to the joinder of criminal charges involving offenses of the same or similar character. ORS 132.560 provides, in pertinent part: 316 Green v. Franke “(1)  A charging instrument must charge but one offense, and in one form only, except that: “* * * * * “(b)  Two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are: “(A)  Of the same or similar character. “* * * * * “(3)  If it appears, upon motion, that the state or defen- dant is substantially prejudiced by a joinder of offenses under subsection (1) or (2) of this section, the court may order an election or separate trials of counts or provide whatever other relief justice requires.” In analyzing questions of joinder and severance of criminal charges under ORS 132.560(3), a trial court must focus on “any circumstance” that impairs a defendant’s right to a fair trial. State v.