TEMPE/CHAVEZ v. STATE/BRNOVICH
[…] AAG was within its discretion to continue the investigation beyond receipt
of the documents provided by Tempe. It is the AAG’s duty to investigate
all complaints, and that duty cannot be circumvented by a respondent who
simply denies the claim and unilaterally declares it resolved on the basis of
the limited information the respondent chooses to provide. Tempe has
shown no arbitrary or capricious action by the AAG.
IV. Attorneys’ Fees Award
A. Fees Were Required Under A.R.S. § 12-348.01.
¶25 The AAG sought and was awarded its attorneys’ fees in the
amount of $108,090 pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-348.01, representing
approximately 360 hours at $300 per hour. Section 12-348.01 provides:
Notwithstanding § 12-348, in addition to any costs that are
awarded by statute, if an agency, department, board or
commission of this state, a city, town or county, governmental
officer acting in the officer’s official capacity or an association
whose membership is primarily composed of governmental
entities files a lawsuit against this state, or an agency,
department, board or commission of this state, a city, town or
county, governmental officer acting in the officer’s official
capacity or an association whose membership is primarily
composed of governmental entities, the court shall award
reasonable attorney fees to the successful party in the action.
A.R.S. § 12-348.01 (emphasis added).