TEMPE/CHAVEZ v. STATE/BRNOVICH
[…] Benson Hosp., 211 Ariz.
427, 432, ¶ 13 (App. 2005).
DISCUSSION
I. A Municipal Corporation is a “Person” Under A.R.S. § 41-1491(9).
¶9 The AFHA provides “[a] person may not discriminate in the
sale or rental or otherwise make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any
buyer or renter because of a disability.” A.R.S. § 41-1491.19. The legislature
adopted the AFHA with the intent to “undertake vigorous steps to provide
equal opportunity in housing; . . . and obtain substantial equivalency with
the federal government’s housing discrimination enforcement efforts.”
1991 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 181, § 1. Therefore, The AFHA defines “person”
as “one or more individuals, corporations, partnerships, associations, labor
organizations, legal representatives, mutual companies, joint stock
companies, trusts, unincorporated organizations, trustees, receivers,
fiduciaries, banks, credit unions and financial institutions.” A.R.S. § 41-
1491(9). Tempe argues that, as a municipal corporation, it is not a “person”
4
TEMPE/CHAVEZ v. STATE/BRNOVICH
Opinion of the Court
within the meaning of A.R.S. § 41-1491(9), and therefore is not subject to the
AFHA. We review de novo issues of statutory construction. BMO Harris