2 ESCOBEDO V. APPLE AMERICAN GROUP
[…] here, she would, given her diligence, have an overpowering
argument. But invocation of the doctrine is unnecessary.
Unlike Kwai Fun Wong, where delay by the court rendered a
claim untimely despite the plaintiff’s diligence, the simple
14 ESCOBEDO V. APPLE AMERICAN GROUP
fact is that Escobedo filed her complaint in this case well
prior to the deadline. No tolling is necessary.
We begin with the basics. Federal Rule of Civil
Procedure 3 states that “[a] civil action is commenced by
filing a complaint with the court.” A related statutory
provision, 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) provides that “[t]he clerk of
each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil
action . . . to pay a filing fee of $350.” Section 1915(a)(1)
allows federal courts to authorize commencement of a suit
“without prepayment of fees or security therefor, by a person
who submits an affidavit” demonstrating “that the person is
unable to pay such fees or give security therefor.” See Ingle
v.