Maria Escobedo v. Apple American Group
[…] But invocation of the doctrine is unnecessary. Unlike Kwai Fun Wong, where delay by the court rendered a claim untimely despite the plaintiff’s diligence, the simple 14 ESCOBEDO V. APPLE AMERICAN GROUP fact is that Escobedo filed her complaint in this case well prior to the deadline. No tolling is necessary. We begin with the basics. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 3 states that “[a] civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court.” A related statutory provision, 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) provides that “[t]he clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action . . . to pay a filing fee of $350.” Section 1915(a)(1) allows federal courts to authorize commencement of a suit “without prepayment of fees or security therefor, by a person who submits an affidavit” demonstrating “that the person is unable to pay such fees or give security therefor.” See Ingle v.