2 KOHN LAW GROUP V. AUTO PARTS MFG. MISS.
[…] stayed the lawsuit, holding that the Colorado River3 doctrine
and the first-to-file rule warranted a stay. The district court
stated Kohn Law was asking the Central District of California
“to short-circuit the ongoing Mississippi interpleader action
as to this $260,410.15 and award the funds to Kohn.” It
further noted that to “proceed with this action only would
multiply lawsuits, increase costs and prolong a final
determination.” Kohn Law appeals.
II
The first-to-file rule allows a district court to stay
proceedings if a similar case with substantially similar issues
2
Section 9607(a)(3) states “a secured party may . . . [e]nforce the
obligations of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral
and exercise the rights of the debtor with respect to the obligation of the
account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or
otherwise render performance to the debtor.”
3
Colo. River Water Conservation Dist. v. United States, 424 U.S. 800
(1976).
6 KOHN LAW GROUP V. AUTO PARTS MFG. MISS.
and parties was previously filed in another district court. We
review a decision to stay proceedings under the first-to-file
rule for an abuse of discretion.