In re the Welfare of: ) No. 32437-1-111
[…] H.O. contends substantial evidence does not support the trial court's finding. H.O.
10
No. 32437-1-111
In re Welfare of B.P.
argues the trial court's finding was in error because all necessary services were not
offered to correct her parental deficiencies and any additional deficiencies were already
corrected.
Before a court may terminate a parent's rights, the Department must prove "that
there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned
to the parent in the near future." RCW 13.34.180(1 )(e). Further, "A parent's failure to
substantially improve parental deficiencies within twelve months following entry of the
dispositional order shall give rise to a rebuttable presumption that there is little likelihood
that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in the
near future." Id. Lastly, "[t]he presumption shall not arise unless the petitioner makes a
showing that all necessary services reasonably capable of correcting the parental
deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been clearly offered or provided." RCW
13.34.180(1)(e).