Com. v. Piccolo, F.
[…] Frankly, in neither case did a trial court inform the defendant that it had granted his motion to consider the post-sentence motion nunc pro tunc as timely filed and that the defendant could appeal from the denial of the merits of that motion. Finally, and critically important, because it implicates Appellant’s Pennsylvania constitutional rights, see Pa. Const. Art. V, § 9 (“There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to . . . an appellate court”), any decision to quash in this matter would preclude Appellant from seeking reinstatement of his direct appeal rights nunc pro tunc. In Commonwealth v.