J-S12026-15
[…] the period for filing a timely PCRA petition would not have elapsed until June
19, 2015. Accordingly, neither Dreves nor Capaldi are factually similar to
what occurred herein. Frankly, in neither case did a trial court inform the
defendant that it had granted his motion to consider the post-sentence
motion nunc pro tunc as timely filed and that the defendant could appeal
from the denial of the merits of that motion.
Finally, and critically important, because it implicates Appellant’s
Pennsylvania constitutional rights, see Pa. Const. Art. V, § 9 (“There shall be
a right of appeal in all cases to . . . an appellate court”), any decision to
quash in this matter would preclude Appellant from seeking reinstatement of
his direct appeal rights nunc pro tunc. In Commonwealth v. Brown, 943
A.2d 264 (Pa. 2008), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court ruled that the