Nutt v. United States
[…] Mot.”). On December 9, 2014, the Government filed a Response & Cross-Motion (“Gov’t Mot.”). On January 15, 2015, Plaintiffs filed a Reply & Response (“Pl. Reply”). On February 12, 2015, the Government filed a Reply (“Gov’t Reply”). On April 7, 2015, Plaintiff filed a Notice advising the court of an April 1, 2015 opinion by another judge on the United States Court of Federal Claims in a similar case, Stathis v. United States, No. 14-61, 2015 WL 1537542 (Fed. Cl. Apr. 1, 2015). III. DISCUSSION. A. Jurisdiction. The United States Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction under the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491, “to render judgment upon any claim against the United States founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort.” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1).