Nutt v. United States
[…] Third, “the terms of the . . . [A]greement . . . are consistent with the limitations on the United States’ authority regarding FTCA settlements.” Gov’t Mot. at 17. The Agreement “states that the ‘United States of America agrees to purchase annuities which will pay’ future sums[.]” Gov’t Mot. at 17 (quoting Gov’t App’x at 1 (Agreement)). Plaintiffs focus on the office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). 4 Section 2672, in relevant part, provides: Subject to the provisions of this title relating to civil actions on tort claims against the United States, any such award, compromise, settlement, or determination shall be final and conclusive on all officers of the Government, except when procured by means of fraud. Any award, compromise, or settlement in an amount of $2,500 or less made pursuant to this section shall be paid by the head of the Federal agency concerned out of appropriations available to that agency. Payment of any award, compromise, or settlement in an amount in excess of $2,500 made pursuant to this section or made by the Attorney General in any amount pursuant to section 2677 of this title shall be paid in a manner similar to judgments and compromises in like causes and appropriations or funds available for the payment of such judgments and compromises are hereby made available for the payment of awards, compromises, or settlements under this chapter. 28 U.S.C. § 2672. 8 language of the Agreement stating that “[t]he payments by the United States set forth above shall operate as a full and complete discharge[.]” Gov’t App’x at 3. But, “[t]he only reasonable interpretation of this provision is that the ‘payments’ that will ‘operate as full and