Nutt v. United States
[…] Ex. A (Form 95 Notice Of Claim). Plaintiffs provide no evidence that their claim falls under the MCA. Am. Compl. ¶ 2; Pl. Ex. A (Form 95 Notice Of Claim); Pl. Ex. C, at 1 (July 2, 1985 Probate Order approving “Wrongful Death Compromise Settlement with the United States of America under the Federal Tort Claims Act”). Moreover, only the Secretary of a department can settle an MCA claim; the Deputy Attorney General settles FTCA claims. Compare 10 U.S.C. § 2733(a) (granting the Secretary and Judge Advocate General authority to settle MCA claims), with 28 U.S.C. § 2672 (“The head of each Federal agency or his designee, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Attorney General, may . . . settle any claim [under the FTCA.]”). In this case, the Deputy Attorney General settled Plaintiffs’ claim. See Gov’t App’x at 5 (Memorandum to File). The record clearly indicates that Plaintiffs filed an FTCA— not an MCA—claim. As such, Massie does not control.