Jun 05 2015, 8:44 am
[…] were not documents created for the purpose of the peer review proceedings, but
rather were documents created during the ordinary course of treatment of the
patients. Dr. Graves also cites to our prior opinion in Ray v. St. John’s Health
Care Corp., 582 N.E.2d 464, 473 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991). In Ray, we concluded
that the hospital’s claim of privilege was not sufficient to sustain the broad
finding that all the documents in question were privileged because it was
unclear whether the hospital was motivated primarily by economic or
professional service considerations. Id.
2
Indiana Code section 34-30-15-3(a) provides that “Information that is otherwise discoverable
or admissible from original sources is not immune from discovery or use in any [health care
provider peer review committee] proceeding merely because it was presented during
proceedings before a peer review committee.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1412-PL-560 | June 5, 2015 Page 11 of 31
[15] For its part, IU Health argued that Dr. Graves “demonstrated no reason” why
the names of the other physicians named in the medical records should have
been left unredacted.