Jun 05 2015, 8:44 am
[…] Immunity attaches under the HCQIA when the review
action was taken:
(1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of
quality health care,
(2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter,
(3) after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the
physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the
physician under the circumstances, and
(4) in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts
known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting the
requirement of paragraph (3).
42 U.S.C.A. § 11112(a). “A professional review action shall be presumed to
have met the preceding standards necessary for the protection set out in section
11111(a) of this title unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of
the evidence.” Id. Accordingly, in this case, the burden fell upon Dr. Graves to
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1412-PL-560 | June 5, 2015 Page 21 of 31
show that the Appellees failed to comply with the requirements and are thereby
were not entitled to immunity.