In re Interest of Zanaya W.
[…] For these reasons, we find no error in the order terminating Reon’s parental rights to Zanaya, Mileaya, and Imareon. P’lar’e P’lar’e’s sole assignment of error in both cases Nos. S-14-550 and S-14-564 is that her due process rights were vio- lated because the State was “allowed to proceed” to termina- tion under a ground other than § 43-292(5) when it was aware she had a mental illness that affected her ability to parent. Section 43-292(5) allows termination of parental rights when “[t]he parents are unable to discharge parental responsibilities because of mental illness or mental deficiency and there are reasonable grounds to believe that such condition will continue for a prolonged indeterminate period.” 11 In re Interest of Ryder J., supra note 7. - 31 - Nebraska A dvance Sheets 291 Nebraska R eports IN RE INTEREST OF ZANAYA W. ET AL. Cite as 291 Neb. 20 This court rejected a similar argument in In re Interest of J.N.V.,12 a case in which the parental rights of a parent who had been diagnosed