United States Court of Appeals
[…] by directing CST to pay him a salary in 2005. The record establishes that Mr. Ellis
caused his IRA to invest a substantial majority of its value in CST with the
understanding that he would receive compensation for his services as general
manager. By directing CST to pay him wages from funds that the company received
almost exclusively from his IRA, Mr. Ellis engaged in the indirect transfer of the
income and assets of the IRA for his own benefit and indirectly dealt with such
income and assets for his own interest or his own account. See 26 U.S.C.
-5-
§ 4975(c)(1)(D), (E); 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-2(c) (“[I]f a transaction between a party in
interest6 and a plan would be a prohibited transaction, then such a transaction between
a party in interest and such corporation . . . will ordinarily be a prohibited transaction
if the plan may, by itself, require the corporation . . . to engage in such transaction.”);
Dep’t of Labor Op. No. 2006-01A, 2006 WL 149107, at *2 (Jan. 6, 2006) (finding
that a particular lease agreement between a disqualified person and a corporation in
which an IRA invested was a prohibited transaction).