United States Court of Appeals
[…] dealing. See 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-2 (stating that the fiduciary responsibility rules
regarding prohibited transactions are outside the scope of the Plan Asset Regulation);
Dep’t of Labor Op. No. 2006-01A, 2006 WL 149107, at *2 n.3 (Jan. 6, 2006)
(explaining that certain transactions between a disqualified person and a corporation
in which a plan invests are prohibited regardless of whether they meet the plan asset
regulation).
The Ellises also argue that the payment of wages, under the circumstances
presented here, is exempt under § 4975(d)(10). That provision excludes from the list
of prohibited transactions the “receipt by a disqualified person of any reasonable
compensation for services rendered, or for the reimbursement of expenses properly
and actually incurred, in the performance of his duties with the plan.” As noted by the
tax court, however, this exemption applies only to compensation for services rendered
in the performance of plan duties. See Lowen v. Tower Asset Mgmt., Inc., 829 F.2d
1209, 1216 n.4 (2d Cir. 1987). CST compensated Mr. Ellis for his services as general