United States Court of Appeals
[…] account in violation of § 4975(c)(1)(E).4 The Ellises now appeal.
II.
The Ellises argue that the tax court erred in upholding the Commissioner’s
determination that Mr. Ellis engaged in a prohibited transaction by causing CST to
pay him wages in 2005.5 We review the tax court’s legal conclusions and application
of law to the facts de novo. Blodgett v. Comm’r, 394 F.3d 1030, 1035 (8th Cir.
2005); Musco Sports Lighting v. Comm’r, 943 F.2d 906, 907 (8th Cir. 1991).
Section 4975 limits the allowable transactions for certain retirement plans,
including individual retirement accounts under § 408(a). It does so by imposing an
excise tax on enumerated “prohibited transactions” between a plan and a “disqualified
person.” 26 U.S.C. § 4975(a). Prohibited transactions include any “direct or indirect
. . . transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of, a disqualified person of the income or
assets of a plan;” or “act by a disqualified person who is a fiduciary whereby he deals
4
The tax court also found that the IRA’s purchase of an interest in CST was not
a prohibited transaction because the company did not have any membership interests
when the investment was made. See Swanson v.