United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. §
4975(c)(1)(D), (E). Such transactions are prohibited even if they are made in good
faith or are beneficial to the plan. See Westoak Realty & Inv. Co., Inc. v. Comm’r,
999 F.2d 308, 311 (8th Cir. 1993); Leib v. Comm’r, 88 T.C. 1474, 1481 (1981).
If a disqualified person engages in a prohibited transaction with an IRA, the
plan loses its status as an individual retirement account under § 408(a), and its fair
market value as of the first day of the taxable year is deemed distributed and included
in the disqualified person’s gross income. 26 U.S.C. § 408(e)(2). It is undisputed that
Mr. Ellis was a disqualified person under § 4975(e)(2)(A) because he was a fiduciary
of his IRA. See id. § 4975(e)(3) (defining a fiduciary as one who “exercises any
discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such plan
or . . . management or disposition of its assets”). The parties also agree that CST was
a disqualified person because Mr. Ellis was a beneficial owner of the IRA’s
membership in the company. See id. § 4975(e)(2)(G)(i) (including as a disqualified
person a corporation in which 50 percent or more of “the combined voting power of
all classes of stock entitled to vote or the total value of shares of all classes of stock
of such corporation” is owned by a fiduciary); id. § 4975(e)(4) (stating that ownership
includes indirect ownership). Therefore, the only issue on appeal is whether the
payment of wages in 2005 was a prohibited transaction.
The tax court properly found that Mr. Ellis engaged in a prohibited transaction