limitations. This court has the authority to grant the writ. See Reino v. State, 352 So.
[…] § 316.062. In 2005, the failure to complete these duties was punished as a second-
1
Even though our quashal is not based on the inadequacy of the order
denying Roblero Escalante's amended motion to dismiss, circuit court orders denying
such motions should articulate a factual or legal basis supporting such orders to provide
opportunity for meaningful and efficient judicial review. See, e.g., Davis v. State, 26 So.
3d 647, 649 n.1 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010).
-3-
degree felony if the crash resulted in injury or death. § 316.027.2 Therefore, the State
had three years to commence prosecution. See § 775.15(2)(b). However, section
775.15(1) provides that "[a] prosecution for a capital felony, a life felony, or a felony that
resulted in a death may be commenced at any time." On its face, the statute requires
that the commission of the felony result in the death of the victim. The trial court shall
make specific findings based on the State's evidence as to whether Roblero Escalante's
leaving the scene of the accident "resulted in" death and whether section 775.15(1)