MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] the chance of inappropriate commitments.” Id. (citation omitted). When
reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence with respect to a
commitment proceeding, we will affirm if, “considering only the probative
evidence and the reasonable inferences supporting it, without weighing
evidence or assessing witness credibility, a reasonable trier of fact could find
[the necessary elements] proven by clear and convincing evidence.” Id.
1. Mental Illness
[12] R.J. first challenges the trial court’s determination that he was mentally ill. See
Appellant’s App. p. 14-16. Indiana Code section 12-7-2-130 defines mental
illness as “a psychiatric disorder that . . . substantially disturbs an individual’s
thinking, feeling, or behavior . . . and impairs the individual’s ability to
function.” Ind. Code § 12-7-2-130(1).
[13] Dr. Conroy diagnosed R.J. with major depressive disorder, characterized by
“the thoughts of death and suicide, trouble sleeping. Um kind of feelings of
guilt[] about things that have gone wrong, those are all symptoms of
depression.”