2 NORTHBAY WELLNESS V. BEYRIES
[…] a client’s property is a gross violation of general morality
likely to undermine public confidence in the legal profession
and therefore merits severe punishment.” Greenbaum v.
State Bar, 544 P.2d 921, 928 (Cal. 1976) (in bank) (internal
quotation marks omitted). As the California Supreme Court
has emphasized, theft from a client is “an offense which
involves moral turpitude and clearly warrants disbarment in
the absence of extenuating circumstances.” Persion v. State
Bar, 509 P.2d 524, 527 (Cal. 1973) (in bank) (internal
quotation marks omitted); see also Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code
§ 6106 (“The commission of any act involving moral
turpitude, dishonesty or corruption . . . constitutes a cause for
disbarment or suspension.”). Indeed, the California State
Bar disbarred Beyries because of the very conduct at issue
here. See In re Michael Kenneth Beyries, Case No. 11-O-
15899-PEM, at 3–6 (State Bar Ct. Cal. Sept. 25, 2014),
available at http://members.calbar.ca.gov/courtDocs/11-O-
15899-3.pdf.