Aubin v. District of Columbia
[…] Plaintiff does not contest that his April 23, 2014, letter was untimely, but instead argues that the police report adequately apprised defendant of the injury claimed, thus satisfying the notice requirement. See P1.’s Opp. [Dkt. # 7] at 6. I disagree. In order to maintain an action against the District of Columbia for the type of common law claims alleged here, a plaintiff must satisfy the mandatory notice requirement of DC. Official Code § 12-309. Section 12—309 provides, in pertinent part: [A]n action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia ofthe approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances ofthe injury or damage. DC. Code § 12-309. The notice requirement of Section 12-309 is a prerequisite to a suit against the District of Columbia “because it represents a waiver of sovereign immunity.” Faison v. District ofColumbia, 664 F. Supp. 2d 59, 68 (D.D.C. 2009) (citing Johnson v.