IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] not establish plain error. Regardless of whether parties request a PSI, the Superior
Court has the discretion to order a PSI.11 The Superior Court chose to exercise its
discretion to order a PSI in the Bowling Alley Shooting case. Stanley also faced
the possibility of a PSI if he proceeded to trial. If a jury found Stanley guilty based
9 Hill v. Lockhart, 474 US 52, 58-59 (1985); Albury v. State, 551 A.2d 53, 59 (1988).
1" Chatrin v. State, 2012 WL 5844886, at *2 (Del. Nov. 16, 2012); Younger v. State, 580 A.2d
552, 556 (Del. 1990).
11 11 Del. C. § 4331(a) (“Upon conviction of any person for any crime and before sentencing,
the court may, before fixing punishment or imposing sentence, direct an Investigative Services
officer to thoroughly investigate and report upon the history of the accused and any and all other
relevant facts, to the end that the court may be fully advised as to the appropriate and just
sentence to be imposed) (emphasis added).
on the overwhelming evidence of his involvement in the Bowling Alley Shooting,
including his own statement, then the Superior Court could have exercised its
discretion to order a PSI before sentencing.12 We conclude that Stanley’s PSI
claim is without merit.