Vodafone Americas Holdings Inc. & Subsidiaries v. Richard H. Roberts, Commissioner of Revenue, State of Tennessee
[…] For the reasons stated in this Memorandum and Order, the Court concludes that the Commissioner properly followed BAPCO and the variance statutes and regulations. In its “Conclusion,” the trial court held that the Commissioner “met his burden of showing that the variance was properly issued” and the Commissioner “properly exercised his discretion under [the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act] regulations in issuing the variance.” Citing Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 67-4-2014(a) and 67-4-2112(a), the trial court also held that the variance was issued in response to a “tax computation, allocation or apportionment” which did not “fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in the state.” Thus, the trial court dismissed Plaintiffs’ amended complaint and entered judgment in favor of the Commissioner.7 This appeal followed. S TANDARD OF R EVIEW Courts are to construe statutes to ascertain and give effect to the intention and purpose of the legislature. Eastman Chem.