Vodafone Americas Holdings Inc. & Subsidiaries v. Richard H. Roberts, Commissioner of Revenue, State of Tennessee
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2007(b); See First Am. Nat’l, 751 S.W.2d at 421 (citing former statute Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-806(b)). The need for the variance provision is also plain. When the UDITPA was created, the drafters recognized that many unusual fact situations existed and the formula would not be satisfactory for every one of them—thus, the need for the variance provision. BAPCO, 308 S.W.3d at 364-65. The variance provision, Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2014(a),13 states: If the tax computation, allocation or apportionment provisions of this part or chapter 2 of this title do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in this state, or the taxpayer’s net earnings, the taxpayer may petition for, or the department through its delegates may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer’s business activity, if reasonable: 13 There are actually two variance statutes, Tenn.