Vodafone Americas Holdings Inc. & Subsidiaries v. Richard H. Roberts, Commissioner of Revenue, State of Tennessee
[…] Id. at 13. In the section titled “Discussion and Conclusions of Law,” the trial court conducted the following legal analysis: [T]he Commissioner’s statutory and regulatory authority to issue variances is both narrow and discretionary. See BellSouth Adver. & Publ’g Corp. v. Chumley, 308 S.W.3d 350 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2009) (“BAPCO”); American Bemberg Corp.v. Carson, 219 S.W.2d 169 (Tenn. 1949). One of the variance statutes which applies here, Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2014(a), reads as follows: (A) If the tax computation, allocation or apportionment provisions of this part or chapter 2 of this title do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in this state, or the taxpayer’s net earnings, the taxpayer may petition for, or the department through its delegates may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer’s business activity, if reasonable: (1) Separate accounting; (2) The exclusion of any one (1) or more of the formula factors; (3) The inclusion of one (1) or more additional apportionment formula factors that will fairly represent the taxpayer’s business activity in this state; (4) The use of any other method to source receipts for purposes of the receipts factor or factors of the apportionment formula numerator or numerators; or (5) The employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable computation, allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer’s net earnings or losses that fairly represents the extent of the business entity’s activities in Tennessee. Under the statute, the Commissioner has discretion to choose a narrow or sweeping change in the standard apportionment formula for a specific situation once he has decided to issue a variance. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4- 2014(a)(1)-(5). In other words, once the Commissioner has used his narrow discretion to determine that the taxpayer’s use of the standard formula does not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in the state, then the Commissioner’s discretion to choose a different methodology for a -9- particular taxpayer is, by the language of the statute, considerably broader.