Vodafone Americas Holdings Inc. & Subsidiaries v. Richard H. Roberts, Commissioner of Revenue, State of Tennessee
[…] Is it an unusual fact situation? Yes. The deposition testimony of Professor John A. Swain indicates that the drafters of the UDITPA likely did not anticipate the wireless industry. Again, if the variance is precedent for other entities, there would not be many. Is it ordinarily unique and nonrecurring? While it may be unique to this taxpayer or to this industry,18 it does not appear to be nonrecurring. However, the use of the word “ordinarily” indicates that this is not a hard and fast requirement. In addition, Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2014(d) states that, “When another method of tax computation, allocation or apportionment as set out above has once been established, it shall continue in effect so long as the circumstances justifying the variation remain substantially unchanged, or until changed or discontinued by the department, whichever occurs first.” Clearly, recurrence was envisioned by the statute. Is the result under the statute incongruous? We have already established that “[t]he 17 At least one case suggests that the variance should be interpreted very narrowly.