ROBERT McALLISTER v. TIMOTHY RASH, ET AL.
[…] The courts give pro se litigants who are untrained in the
law a certain amount of leeway in drafting their pleadings and
briefs. Accordingly, we measure the papers prepared by pro se
litigants using standards that are less stringent than those applied
to papers prepared by lawyers.
* * *
Even though the courts cannot create claims or defenses for pro
se litigants where none exist, they should give effect to the
6
In the argument section of its brief, Farmers Insurance also seeks an award of attorney’s fees incurred
in defending what it argues is a frivolous appeal. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122 (“When it appears . . . that
the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion
of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant . . . .”). This Court has previously
held, however, that an appellee that seeks affirmative relief in this Court must include that issue in the
statement of the issues section of its appellate brief. See Forbess v. Forbess, 370 S.W.3d 347, 357 n.13 (Tenn.
Ct. App. 2011).