NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 2
law de novo, see Nakano v. United States, 742 F.3d 1208, 1210 (9th Cir. 2014),
and we affirm.
1. A Los Angeles County employee who retires with a service-connected
disability is entitled to receive a pension equal to half the employee’s final salary.
Cal. Gov’t Code § 31727.4. If the employee qualifies for a service pension in an
amount greater than half the employee’s final salary, however, the employee
receives the service pension amount. Id. Each of the plaintiffs received a pension
equal to the amount of his service pension, which was calculated based on years of
service.
2. Section 104(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code specifically excludes
from taxation “amounts received under workmen’s compensation acts as
compensation for personal injuries or sickness.” 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(1). Treasury
Regulation §1.104-1(b) provides that “section 104(a)(1) does not apply to a
retirement pension or annuity to the extent that it is determined by reference to the
employee’s age or length of service . . . even though the employee’s retirement is