J-S31025-15
[…] mean “conveys in person or by written or electronic means,
including telephone ....” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2706(e).
Our courts have not specifically addressed the definition of
this word, “communicates,” in section 2706. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
2706. Pursuant to Rule of Statutory Construction 1928, penal
statutes are to be strictly construed. See 1 Pa.C.S.A. §
1928(b)(1); see also id. at § 1921(a) (providing, in part, that
-6-
J-S31025-15
“[t]he object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is
to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General
Assembly.”). Section 105 of the Crimes Code provides, in
pertinent part: “The provisions of this title shall be construed
according to the fair import of their terms but when the language
is susceptible of differing constructions it shall be interpreted to
further the general purposes stated in this title and the special
purposes of the particular provision involved.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
105. Section 102 states, in relevant part: “Except as otherwise
provided in this section, a person may be convicted under the
law of this Commonwealth of an offense committed by his own
conduct ... if ... the conduct which is an element of the offense