J-S31025-15
[…] See 1 Pa.C.S.A. §
1928(b)(1); see also id. at § 1921(a) (providing, in part, that
-6-
J-S31025-15
“[t]he object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is
to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General
Assembly.”). Section 105 of the Crimes Code provides, in
pertinent part: “The provisions of this title shall be construed
according to the fair import of their terms but when the language
is susceptible of differing constructions it shall be interpreted to
further the general purposes stated in this title and the special
purposes of the particular provision involved.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
105. Section 102 states, in relevant part: “Except as otherwise
provided in this section, a person may be convicted under the
law of this Commonwealth of an offense committed by his own
conduct ... if ... the conduct which is an element of the offense
or the result which is such an element occurs within this
Commonwealth[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 102(a).
Here, the terroristic threats statute is clear and
unambiguous that a communication must be conveyed. See 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 2706(a)(1); see also 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1928(b)(1). The
official comment to Section 2706 states, “[t]he purpose of the