Filed 6/5/15 P. v. Carevic CA4/2
[…] allegations to be dismissed, since neither party objected to the court’s sentence.
However, as discussed, the court never actually dismissed these counts or enhancements.
Nonetheless, the minute order from the sentencing hearing reflects that, on motion of the
People and pursuant to the plea agreement, the court dismissed counts 1 through 6 and
struck the prison priors. In the interest of completeness and accuracy, we will remand the
cause for the People to add a term to the plea agreement, stating that counts 1 through 6
and the prison prior allegations are to be dismissed. (See § 1260 [reviewing court “may,
if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just
under the circumstances”].) We will also direct the trial court hold a hearing to enforce
the terms of the amended plea agreement.
7
DISPOSITION
The matter is remanded for the People to add a term to the plea agreement to
dismiss counts 1 through 6 and the prison prior allegations. The trial court is directed to