2 HALL v. MCDONALD
[…] our limited jurisdiction, we must dismiss his appeal.
BACKGROUND
Mr. Hall served on active duty in the U.S. Army from
August 1975 to February 1977, and was subsequently
assigned a 50 percent disability rating for a service-
connected physical condition. Hall v. Nicholson, No. 04-
1753, 2007 WL 413032, at *1 (Vet. App. Jan. 18, 2007). In
August 1991, Mr. Hall was convicted of a felony and
incarcerated. Id. Under Department of Veterans Affairs
(VA) regulations, a veteran who is incarcerated for more
than sixty days while receiving benefits will have those
benefits reduced. 38 U.S.C. § 5313(a) (“[A]ny person who
is entitled to compensation . . . who is incarcerated . . . for
a period in excess of sixty days for a conviction of a felony
shall not be paid such compensation . . . for the period
beginning on the sixty-first day of such incarceration and
ending on the day such incarceration ends, in an amount
that exceeds—(A) in the case of a veteran with a service-
connected disability rated at 20 percent or more, the rate
of compensation payable under section 1114(a) of this title
. . . .”); 38 C.F.R. § 3.665 (implementing 38 U.S.C.
§ 5313(a)); Hall v. West, 217 F.3d 860 (Fed. Cir. 1999)
(denying Mr. Hall’s assertion that 38 U.S.C. § 5313(a) and
38 C.F.R. § 3.665 violate “the provisions of the United
States Constitution that prohibit impairment of the