2 HALL v. MCDONALD
[…] obligation of contracts, illegal searches and seizures, bills
HALL v. MCDONALD 3
of attainder, ex post facto laws, cruel and unusual pun-
ishment, double jeopardy, excessive fines, and deprivation
of life, liberty and property without due process or equal
protection of laws”) (non-precedential). The VA according-
ly reduced Mr. Hall’s benefits.
Mr. Hall appealed his reduction in benefits to the
Board of Veterans’ Appeals (Board), arguing that he was
entitled to full benefits during the period of incarceration
because his conviction was overturned. See 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.665(m) (“If a conviction is overturned on appeal, any
compensation or DIC withheld under this section as a
result of incarceration for such conviction (less the
amount of any apportionment) shall be restored to the
beneficiary.”). The Board reviewed the court decisions
and VA communications discussing Mr. Hall’s conviction
and held that the evidence did not reveal that his convic-
tion was overturned or otherwise vacated. The Board
then issued a decision affirming the denial of Mr. Hall’s
claim.
Mr.