§ 1201.36(a)(2). See Defense Logistics Agency II v. Department of Defense, MSPB
[…] was a reasonable management solution to the financial restrictions placed on it,
and that the agency applied its determination as to which employees to furlough
in a fair and even manner. In re Tinker AFSC/DP v. Department of the Air
Force, 121 M.S.P.R. 385, ¶ 14 (2014). We agree with the administrative judge
that the agency presented preponderant evidence satisfying these standards and
thus substantiated its furlough action.
¶5 We further concur with the administrative judge’s denial of the appellant’s
harmful error affirmative defense. ID at 12-13. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C.
§ 7701(c)(2), an agency’s adverse action, including a furlough of less than 30
days, “may not be sustained . . . if the employee or applicant for employment (A)
shows harmful error in the application of the agency’s procedures in arriving at
such decision[.]” Goeke v. Department of Justice, 122 M.S.P.R. 69, ¶ 7 (2015).
Reversal of an agency’s action is required therefore where an appellant
establishes that the agency committed a procedural error that likely had a harmful
effect on the outcome of the case. Id.