Com. v. Wallace, V.
[…] The trier of fact cannot base a conviction on conjecture and speculation and a verdict which is premised on suspicion will fall even under the limited scrutiny of appellate review. Commonwealth v. Robinson, 817 A.2d 1153, 1158 (Pa. Super. 2003) (citations, emphasis, and some punctuation omitted). The elements of the relevant crimes are as follows. “Murder of the second degree is a criminal homicide committed while a defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony.” Lambert, 795 A.2d at 1015 (citing 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(b)). The phrase “perpetration of a felony,” in relevant part, means the act of “being an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit robbery[.]” Id. (citing 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(d)). “[A]n accomplice is someone who, ‘with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense aids or agrees or attempts to -7- J. S52002/14 aid [another person] in planning or committing’ the crime.”