This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] language is considered an element of the offense. However, because we determine that it
is an element of the offense, we conclude that the failure to instruct the jury on this
element of the offense is error that was also plain. See id.; see also Burg, 648 N.W.2d at
680 (concluding that an erroneous jury instruction omitting an element of the offense was
1
It bears mentioning that at the time the jury instructions were given, the state’s case
rested on appellant’s possession of the 133 grams of marijuana—an amount that exceeds
the statutory definition of “small amount.” See Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 16 (2010)
(“‘Small amount’ as applied to marijuana means 42.5 grams or less.”).
13
plain error even though there were no published decisions explicitly concluding that the
omitted language was an element of the offense); Carlson, 268 N.W.2d at 560
(explaining that a defendant is entitled to have all the elements of the charged offense