This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] district court must explain the elements of the offense to the jury. State v. Ihle, 640
N.W.2d 910, 916 (Minn. 2002). A defendant is entitled to have all the elements of the
offense with which he is charged submitted to the jury, even if evidence relating to an
element is uncontroverted. State v. Carlson, 268 N.W.2d 553, 560 (Minn. 1978).
“[F]ailure to properly instruct the jury on all elements of the offense charged is plain
error.” State v. Vance, 734 N.W.2d 650, 658 (Minn. 2007), overruled on other grounds
by State v. Fleck, 810 N.W.2d 303 (Minn. 2012).
Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 1(a)(1) states:
A person is guilty of a controlled substance crime in
the fifth degree . . . if: (1) the person unlawfully sells one or
more mixtures containing marijuana or
9
tetrahydrocannabinols, except a small amount of marijuana
for no remuneration.
(Emphasis added). The following instruction was given to the jury:
The statutes of Minnesota provide that whoever
unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing marijuana is
guilty of a crime.
The elements of sale of a controlled substance crime in
the fifth degree are:
First, the defendant sold one or more mixtures
containing marijuana.
“To sell” means to sell, give away, barter, deliver,
exchange, distribute, or dispose of to another; to offer or
agree to do the same; to possess with the intent to do the
same; or to manufacture. A “mixture” is a preparation,
compound, mixture, or substance containing a controlled