This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] did. Webb, 440 N.W.2d at 430. In doing so, we assume “the jury believed the state’s
witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary.” State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d
101, 108 (Minn. 1989). We will not disturb the verdict if the jury, acting with due regard
for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable
doubt, could reasonably conclude the defendant was guilty of the charged offense.
Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004).
Appellant was convicted of child endangerment in violation of Minn. Stat.
§ 609.378, subd. 1(c) (2010), which provides that “[a] person who intentionally or
16
recklessly causes a child under 14 years of age to be placed in a situation likely to
substantially harm the child’s physical health or cause the child’s death as a result of the
child’s access to a loaded firearm is guilty of child endangerment.” Appellant argues that
the evidence was insufficient to prove that appellant’s infant child was endangered as a
result of the child’s access to a loaded firearm because there was no evidence that the
child was “physically capable of getting to the couch, lifting the cushion, and obtaining or