This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] inferences drawn from them would permit the jury to reasonably conclude that the
defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the offense of which he was
convicted.” State v. Al-Naseer, 788 N.W.2d 469, 473 (Minn. 2010) (quotation omitted).
“The jury’s verdict will be upheld if, giving due regard to the presumption of innocence
and to the state’s burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, the jury could reasonably
have found the defendant guilty.” Id. (quotation omitted).
Appellant was convicted of violating section 152.025, subdivision 1(a)(1), which
provides that a person is guilty of a fifth-degree controlled substance crime if “the person
unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing marijuana . . . , except a small amount
of marijuana for no remuneration.” Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 1(a)(1) (2010). “Sell”
means “to sell, give away, barter, deliver, exchange, distribute or dispose of to another”
5
or to possess with the intent to sell, give away, barter, deliver, exchange, distribute or
dispose of to another. Minn.