This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Appellant’s substantial rights were not prejudiced
by the district court’s failure to instruct the jury on that element of the offense.
14
III. The district court did not err in refusing to grant appellant’s request to
instruct the jury that it could not convict appellant based solely on his
confession.
The refusal to give a requested jury instruction lies within the discretion of the
district court and will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. State v. Cole, 542
N.W.2d 43, 50 (Minn. 1996).
The district court denied appellant’s request to instruct the jury pursuant to Minn.
Stat. § 634.03 (2010). Section 634.03 provides:
A confession of the defendant shall not be sufficient to
warrant conviction without evidence that the offense charged
has been committed; nor can it be given in evidence against
the defendant whether made in the course of judicial
proceedings or to a private person, when made under the
influence of fear produced by threats.
Minn. Stat. § 634.03. Appellant argues that he cannot be convicted of a crime unless the
fact that a crime has actually been committed is established through independent
evidence (i.e. corpus delicti). “The corpus delicti is the proof that a crime was
committed.” State v.