This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] specifically identified or proven to justify a search.” Id. at 770. Thus, the results of
White’s evidentiary breath test are admissible because they were obtained by a search
incident to a valid arrest.
III. Is Minnesota’s test-refusal statute unconstitutional?
White argues that Minnesota’s test-refusal statute is unconstitutional because it
violates both his substantive due-process rights and the doctrine of unconstitutional
conditions. This argument implicates a discussion of both Minnesota’s implied-consent
statute, Minn. Stat. § 169A.50-.53 (2012), and Minnesota’s test-refusal statute, Minn.
Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2 (2012). Under the implied-consent statute, any person who
drives a motor vehicle in the state consents “to a chemical test of that person's blood,
breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol.” Minn. Stat.
9
§ 169A.51, subd. 1(a). A law-enforcement officer may request a test of a person if the
officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed the offense of DWI
and if, among other things, the person has been arrested for DWI. Minn. Stat. § 169A.51,