Matthew Allan White v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] Id. at 770. Thus, the results of White’s evidentiary breath test are admissible because they were obtained by a search incident to a valid arrest. III. Is Minnesota’s test-refusal statute unconstitutional? White argues that Minnesota’s test-refusal statute is unconstitutional because it violates both his substantive due-process rights and the doctrine of unconstitutional conditions. This argument implicates a discussion of both Minnesota’s implied-consent statute, Minn. Stat. § 169A.50-.53 (2012), and Minnesota’s test-refusal statute, Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2 (2012). Under the implied-consent statute, any person who drives a motor vehicle in the state consents “to a chemical test of that person's blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol.” Minn. Stat. 9 § 169A.51, subd. 1(a). A law-enforcement officer may request a test of a person if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed the offense of DWI and if, among other things, the person has been arrested for DWI. Minn.