A.M. v. Super. Ct.
[…] by changing the permanent plan to adoption, that would necessarily mean that it also

erred by placing him for adoption with Ms. S. In sum, any challenge to the order

changing A.M.’s permanent plan is designed to overturn the order placing him with

Ms. S. Accordingly, both aspects of the juvenile court’s order are equally nonappealable.

       Minor’s counsel also contends that compliance with the writ requirement should

be excused because the juvenile court did not expressly advise the parties of the

requirement.




       6       Section 366.28, subdivision (c) provides: “This section does not affect the
right of a parent, a legal guardian, or the child to appeal any order that is otherwise
appealable and that is issued at a hearing held pursuant to Section 366.26.” The order
challenged here was issued at a review hearing pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code
section 366.3, not a section 366.26 hearing. Accordingly, we have no occasion to
consider whether a similar order issued at a section 366.26 hearing would be appealable
under this provision.