MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] and that he did request that the children attend Goshen schools which was a
request to limit her authority as legal custodian. Father also claims that the trial
court could not usurp Mother’s authority with regard to school enrollment
because Mother was never given the authority to determine which school
system the children would attend. In other words, Father points out that he
and Mother had joint legal custody until the November 1, 2013 order, which
awarded her sole legal custody and also ordered that the children remain
enrolled in the Goshen Community Schools.
[23] Ind. Code § 31-17-2-17 provides:
(a) Except:
(1) as otherwise agreed by the parties in writing at the time of
the custody order; and
(2) as provided in subsection (b);
the custodian may determine the child’s upbringing, including the
child’s education, health care, and religious training.
(b) If the court finds after motion by a noncustodial parent that, in the
absence of a specific limitation of the custodian’s authority, the child’s:
(1) physical health would be endangered; or
(2) emotional development would be significantly impaired;
the court may specifically limit the custodian’s authority.
[24] The record reveals that Father requested that the trial court require the children
to continue to attend Goshen Schools in his motion to prevent relocation. The
court awarded Mother sole legal and physical custody of the children in the
November 1, 2013 order, and that same order made permanent the temporary
order that the children attend Goshen Community Schools. Further, the court
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A04-1409-DR-445 | June 9, 2015 Page 18 of 22
specifically discussed Ind. Code § 31-17-2-17 and found in its September 19,
2014 order:
Upon [Father’s] motion objecting to the change of school system, and
in consideration of the children’s extensive connections with Goshen,
including family and friends, and the benefits of diversity in education,