MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] from hearing evidence on a matter occurring before the last custody
proceeding.7
[27] The doctrine of completeness is a common law doctrine that “[w]hen one party
introduces part of a conversation or document, the opposing party is generally
entitled to have the entire conversation or entire instrument placed into
evidence.” Lewis v. State, 754 N.E.2d 603, 606 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001) (quoting
McElroy v. State, 553 N.E.2d 835, 839 (Ind. 1990)), trans. denied. The doctrine of
completeness has been incorporated into the Indiana Evidence Rules as
Evidence Rule 106. Norton v. State, 772 N.E.2d 1028, 1033 (Ind. Ct. App.
7
Ind. Code § 31-17-2-21(c) provides: “The court shall not hear evidence on a matter occurring before the last
custody proceeding between the parties unless the matter relates to a change in the factors relating to the best
interests of the child as described by section 8 and, if applicable, section 8.5 of this chapter.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A04-1409-DR-445 | June 9, 2015 Page 20 of 22
2002), trans. denied. The rule states: “If a party introduces all or part of a writing
or recorded statement, an adverse party may require the introduction, at that