Jun 09 2015, 9:53 am
[…] [31] The majority concludes that BMO Harris must purchase its right of possession
at a sheriff’s sale because “the default situation in Indiana is that a mortgagee
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 45A03-1409-MF-345 | June 9, 2015 Page 24 of 25
has a lien on, but no right to possession of, the mortgaged premises, and the
facts of this case fit the default pattern.” Slip op. at 22. I agree with this
statement of the law. But here, GC 2548 is, at best, a month-to-month tenant,
not a lessee or mortgagor. See Ind. Code § 32-31-1-2. As such, GC 2548 lacks
any interest in the Parcel that certain mortgage-foreclosure procedures—
particularly sheriff sales—are designed to protect.5 See Ind. Code § 32-30-10-14
(“In all cases in which the proceeds of sale exceed the amounts described . . .
the surplus must be paid to . . . the mortgage debtor, mortgage debtor’s heirs, or
other persons assigned by the mortgage debtor.”). As a month-to-month
tenant, GC 2548’s interest in the property was thirty days’ possession, and had
there been no mortgage-foreclosure action, GC 2548 would have been entitled
to thirty days’ notice before eviction, nothing more. See Ind. Code § 32-31-1-1.