State v. Bustos
[…] Therefore, they conclude, Bustos was not provided the “meaningful opportunity for release” purportedly required by Miller. ¶7 This court recently determined in State v. Vera that, because parole had been eliminated and the only possibility of release would be by pardon or commutation, a sentence of life with the possibility of release “was, in effect,” a mandatory life sentence “in violation of the rule announced in Miller.” 235 Ariz. 571, 576, ¶ 17, 334 P.3d 754, 759 (App. 2014). But, in Vera, this court further held that the Legislature’s enactment of Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 13-716 (2014), remedied any claim that a life sentence without the possibility of release for a minimum number of calendar years was unconstitutional. 235 Ariz. at 761, ¶ 27, 334 P.3d at 578. The statute provides that a juvenile “who is sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of release after serving a minimum number of calendar years” is eligible for parole upon completion of the minimum sentence.