State v. Mulamba
[…] remember or she did not know. We concede this fact, but the fact does not require
reversal of the trial court's ruling. Even adult witnesses do not remember all details of
events. Some of 1.R.'s lack of memory resulted from a desire to protect Mulamba. After
1.R. felt comfortable telling the truth, she provided sufficient detail to evidence the
reliability of her statements.
The trial court did not abuse its discretion when it found S.E. and 1.R.' s statements
to be sufficiently reliable under the child hearsay statute.
33
No. 31314-0-111
State v. Mulamba
Scope ofRCW 9A.44.120.
Denis Mulamba contends Marti Miller's testimony exceeded RCW 9A.44.120's
scope of statements describing acts of physical abuse. RCW 9A.44J20 renders
admissible hearsay statements "describing any act of physical abuse of the child by
another that results in substantial bodily harm." To this end, the trial court ruled that the
adult witnesses could only testify to a child's statement about that child's injuries. The
logical extension of this ruling was that the adult interviewer may not testify to a remark
one child uttered about injuries to his or her sibling.