State v. Mulamba
[…] Denis Mulamba argues that, under Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 124 S.
Ct. 1354, 158 L. Ed. 2d 177 (2004), since incompetence rendered J.R. unavailable to
testify, any of her testimonial hearsay statements would have been inadmissible. Since
we hold the trial court did not abuse its discretion in holding J.R. competent, we reject
this additional contention.
Child Hearsay Statute
We now address Denis Mulamba's assignment of error based on the trial court's
admission of testimony by Marti Miller and Detective Weed of statements uttered by S.E.
29
No. 31314-0-III
State v. Mulamba
and lR. RCW 9A.44.120 governs the admissibility of child hearsay. The statute
provides in pertinent part:
A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing
... any act of physical abuse of the child by another that results in
substantial bodily harm as defined by RCW 9A.04.l10, not otherwise
admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in ...
criminal proceedings ... if:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of
the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide
sufficient indicia of reliability; and
(2) The child either:
(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or
(b) Is unavailable as a witness: PROVIDED, That when the child is
unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is
corroborative evidence of the act.
In order to admit a hearsay statement made by a child under the age of ten, the
court must find that the statement is reliable. State v. Beadle, 173 Wn.2d 97, 111-12, 265
P.3d 863 (2011). The underlying issue in any RCW 9A.44.I20 determination is whether
the time, content, and circumstances ofthe statement provide sufficient indicia of
reliability. State v. Carlson, 61 Wn. App. 865, 872, 812 P.2d 536 (1991).
In determining the reliability of child hearsay statements, the trial
court considers nine factors: (1) whether there is an apparent motive to lie,
(2) the general character of the declarant, (3) whether more than one person