State v. Mulamba
[…] are subject to full cross-examination, no issue of truly constitutional magnitude is
involved. Quigg, 72 Wn. App. at 834. S.E., l.R., and Marti Miller all testified. Thus,
34
No. 31314-0-111
State v. Mulamba
any error is not constitutional in nature. Because Mulamba failed to object at trial, we
refuse review of this challenge.
Denis Mulamba objected at trial when Marti Miller testified to: S.E.'s statements
about how many times he was beaten, J.R.'s statements that Mulamba beat S.E., and
S.E.'s statements that Mulamba threatened to burn him with an iron and beat him to
death. RCW 9A.44.120 encompasses statements "describing any act of physical abuse of
the child by another that results in substantial bodily harm." S.E.'s statement that
Mulamba beat him multiple times falls within the scope of the statute, because Dr.
Feldman testified that S.E.'s injuries were caused by multiple blows. The cumulative
impact of those blows resulted in substantial bodily harm.