State v. Mulamba
[…] understand the obligation to speak the truth, and lR. failed to recall anything that
happened beyond generalized statements about being spanked with a belt. Mulamba
contends that impediments to J .R.' s competency precluded introduction of her statements
through the testimony of others under the child hearsay statute.
Denis Mulamba challenges J .R. ' s competency as a witness based on her young
age. Therefore, we review rules addressing child witnesses. Under ER 601:
Every person is competent to be a witness except as otherwise
provided by statute or by court rule.
In tum, RCW 5.60.050 provides:
The following persons shall not be competent to testify:
(1) Those who are of unsound mind, or intoxicated at the time of
23
No. 31314-0-III
State v. Mulamba
their production for examination, and
(2) Those who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the
facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly.
Before a 1986 amendment, RCW 5.60.050(2) read: "Children under ten years ofage,
who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are
examined, or of relating them truly." LAWS OF 1986, ch. 195, § 2. The legislative
amendment suggests children under the age often may be suitable witnesses. State v.
8.J.W, 170 Wn.2d 92,100,239 P.3d 568 (2010).
Because RCW 5.60.050 no longer references age, the default rule that all