UNPUBLISHED
[…] delivered to C&D in August 2009. C&D contends that it has no
obligation to pay for this partial delivery of eight out of
twenty ordered sheets because the purchase order for the 1320
gsm Aero-Lite was based upon a single $15,000 price for the
entire lot, and Azdel failed to complete the order.
Under Va. Code § 8.2-601, “if the goods or the tender of
delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the
buyer may (a) reject the whole; or (b) accept the whole; or (c)
accept any commercial unit or units and reject the rest.” Under
34
Section 8.2-607(2), “[a]cceptance of goods by the buyer
precludes rejection of the goods accepted and if made with
knowledge of a nonconformity cannot be revoked because of it
unless the acceptance was on the reasonable assumption that the
nonconformity would be seasonably cured but acceptance does not
of itself impair any other remedy provided by this title for
nonconformity.”
C&D contends that its order for twenty sheets of Aero-Lite
constituted a “commercial unit” under the UCC. The mere fact
that the sheets were priced as a batch of twenty, however, does
not render them a commercial unit. Further, C&D’s contention