UNPUBLISHED
[…] issue of whether the district court erred in dismissing Azdel’s
claims for failure to put forward evidence that C&D’s breach
caused actual damages.
20
specifications did not violate the MOU’s confidentiality
provision.
B.
We next address Azdel’s claim that it is entitled to the
contract price of the 144 sheets of 2000 gsm Aero-Lite it
shipped to C&D and which C&D forwarded to its forming facility
to be molded into aircraft sidewalls.
Generally, where a buyer accepts goods but does not pay for
them, the seller is entitled to recover the contract rate for
the goods. See Va. Code § 8.2-607(1) (“The buyer must pay at
the contract rate for any goods accepted.”); id. § 8.2-703
(remedies of seller); see also Green Hill Corp. v. Greenko
Corp., 891 F.2d 286 (4th Cir. 1989) (unpublished). Under the
Virginia Uniform Commercial Code, acceptance of goods occurs
when the buyer
(a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods