J-S25012-15
[…] within the PCRA, claims must still first satisfy the PCRA’s time limits or one
of the exceptions thereto.” Commonwealth v. Fahy, 737 A.2d 214, 223
(Pa. 1999). Therefore, Appellant’s second argument also fails to prove that
any timeliness exception applies to his legality of sentencing claim.4
____________________________________________
4
We also note that Appellant raised this same sentencing claim in both his
first and second PCRA petitions. Consequently, it has been ‘previously
litigated’ as that term is defined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(a)(3) (“For purposes
of this subchapter, an issue has been previously litigated if: … (3) it has
been raised and decided in a proceeding collaterally attacking the
sentence.”). While Appellant argues that his legality of sentencing claim
cannot be deemed previously litigated because this Court never addressed
that issue on its merits, Appellant completely disregards the language of
section 9544(a)(3), which clearly applies to bar his claim.