People v. Villeda CA4/3
[…] (See CALCRIM No. 3160 [defining great bodily injury as significant or substantial physical injury].) Substantial evidence supports the conviction. B. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Declining to Strike Villeda’s Prior Strike Conviction Villeda contends the trial court abused its discretion by declining to exercise its authority under section 1385, subdivision (a), to strike his prior May 2010 conviction for attempted robbery (§§ 211, 664), which triggered application of the Three Strikes law and resulted in a doubling of the principal term. (§§ 667.5, subds. (b)-(i), 1170.12.) We discern no abuse of discretion. Section 1385 provides, “(a) The judge . . . may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed. The reasons for the dismissal shall be stated orally on the record. The shall also set forth the reasons in an order entered upon the minutes.” The trial judge may in furtherance of justice strike a finding under the Three Strikes law that a defendant has previously been convicted of a serious or violent felony. (People v.