STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] result of the proceeding would have been different. Id. at 312.
B. INSANITY DEFENSE
Brabo contends that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to pursue an insanity defense
because Brabo had a history of mental illness. We disagree.
“The role of defense counsel is to choose the best defense for the defendant under the
circumstances.” Pickens, 446 Mich at 325. Defense counsel may be ineffective for failing to
reasonably investigate a defendant’s substantial defenses. See Strickland, 466 US at 691. For
purposes of an insanity defense, MCL 768.21a(1) states that:
An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness . . . that person lacks
substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness
of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the
law. Mental illness or having an intellectual disability does not otherwise
constitute a defense of legal insanity.
A defendant who can control his or her behavior and understands that society prohibits his or her
conduct is not insane. People v Jackson, 245 Mich App 17, 23-24; 627 NW2d 11 (2001).
Courts may consider a defendant’s purposeful behavior when considering an insanity defense.
See Id.