STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] been outcome determinative.
III. SENTENCING
Defendant lastly argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it sentenced him to
a minimum sentence at the top end of the sentencing guidelines range of 20 years and contends
that MCL 769.34(10), which precludes review of this sentence by this Court, is unconstitutional.
Because the sentence was within the guidelines range and defendant does not argue that any of
the guidelines were scored incorrectly, or that the trial court relied on inaccurate information,4
this Court is required to affirm the sentence pursuant to MCL 769.34(10), which provides in
pertinent part:
If a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range,
the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for
resentencing absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate
information relied upon in determining the defendant’s sentence . . . .
As to whether MCL 769.34(10) is unconstitutional to the extent it purports to preclude
appellate review of sentences within the properly scored guidelines, appellant acknowledges that
this issue has already been raised and rejected by our Supreme Court in People v Garza, 469