Kingland Estates, Ltd. v. Davis
[…] Airline Support Group, Inc., 138 So. 3d 1209, 1211 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014); Swanky Apps, LLC v. Roony Invest & Fin., S.A., 126 So. 3d 336, 338 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013); 4 Extendicare, Inc. v. Estate of McGillen, 957 So. 2d 58, 63 (Fla. 5th DCA 2007); Dev. Corp. of Palm Beach v. WBC Constr., L.L.C., 925 So. 2d 1156, 1160 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006). By each count of their complaint, Ms. Knox and her daughter sought to secure jurisdiction over the Barbados defendants under section 48.193, which in pertinent part provides: A person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or herself . . . to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from any of the following acts: .... 2. Committing a tortious act within this state. § 48.193(1)(a)2., Fla. Stat. (2014). In Venetian Salami Co. v. Parthenais, 554 So. 2d 499, 502 (Fla. 1989), the Florida Supreme Court articulated a two-step analysis to determine whether personal jurisdiction exists over a nonresident defendant under section 48.193 of the Florida Statutes.