Gregory F. Zoeller Craig V. Braje
[…] In the first appeal, the New Jersey Supreme Court found that the “only
appropriate remedy is exclusion of tainted witnesses and evidence . . . .” Sugar,
417 A.2d at 486. The trial court then conducted a trial but allowed one of the
detectives at issue to testify. In the second appeal, the New Jersey Supreme
Court clarified its earlier opinion and held: “as a matter of law, a person who
actually participated in, attended, or was contemporaneously informed of the
unlawful intercept must be deemed to have been tainted by his direct
4
We note Indiana Code Section 35-37-3-1(b), which provides:
If the prosecuting attorney has reason to believe that a witness will refuse to answer a
question or produce an item during any criminal trial, the prosecuting attorney may
submit the question or request to the trial court. The court shall hold a hearing to
determine if the witness may refuse to answer the question or produce the item.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 46A04-1407-CR-316 |June 10, 2015 Page 19 of 33
knowledge of the intercept; he is therefore disqualified to testify as a witness in
defendant’s prosecution.” Sugar, 495 A.2d at 97. Thus, the New Jersey