IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] this failure resulted in prejudice. See Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668,
(1984); State v. Corsi, 686 N.W.2d 215, 221 (Iowa 2004); State v. Graves, 668
N.W.2d 860, 869 (Iowa 2003). “Although ineffective-assistance-of-counsel
claims should generally be preserved for a postconviction relief action where a
more complete factual record can be developed, such claims will be resolved on
direct appeal where it appears the outcome will not be altered by taking
additional evidence.” Corsi, 686 N.W.2d at 221.
17
Iowa Code section 124.401(1) makes it a crime “for any person to
manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or deliver, a
controlled substance . . . or conspire with one or more other persons to
manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or deliver a
controlled substance.” Subparagraph (c)(6) classifies the offense as a “C” felony
if the crime involves “five grams or less methamphetamine.” Iowa Code
§ 124.401(1)(c)(6).
“While section 124.401(1) prohibits a variety of conduct, it essentially
defines one prohibition that can be violated in a number of ways.”