IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] For these reasons, we find the father has failed to “make an affirmative
assumption . . . of the duties encompassed by the role of being a parent,” thus
satisfying the third factor of 232.116(1)(e)(3). We find clear and convincing
evidence the father has not maintained significant and meaningful contact with
K.B. during the previous six months; pursuant to section 232.116(1)(e)(3);
termination is appropriate.
B. Best Interests of the Child.
Even if a statutory ground for termination is met, a decision to terminate
must still be in the best interests of a child after a review of section 232.116(2).
P.L., 778 N.W.2d at 37. In determining the best interests of the child, we give
primary consideration to “the child’s safety, to the best placement for furthering
the long-term nurturing and growth of the child, and to the physical, mental, and
emotional conditions and needs of the child.” See Iowa Code § 232.116(2).
Encouragingly, we note K.B. resides with her paternal grandmother. The
grandmother is willing and able to adopt K.B. We see no reason to disrupt this
arrangement. For the reasons listed above, we find it is in the best interests of