In Re the Marriage of Lisa Marie Elgin and Jeffrey James Elgin Upon the Petition of Lisa Marie Elgin, and Concerning Jeffrey James Elgin
[…] App. Apr. 28, 2004) (affirming denial of modification where “record supports the conclusion that, except as it relates to communicating with one another, both parties continue to be active, involved and loving parents who more than adequately meet their children's physical, psychological, and emotional needs”). Lisa also argues that Jeffrey’s lack of respect for her and hostility toward her constitutes a substantial change in circumstances. See Iowa Code § 598.41 (2013) (providing that when considering what custody arrangement is in the best interests of the child the court is to consider “[w]hether each parent can support the other parent's relationship with the child”); In re Marriage of Crotty, 584 5 N.W.2d 714, 716 (Iowa Ct. App. 1998) (“Iowa courts do not tolerate hostility exhibited by one parent to the other.”). Lisa cites several instances in which Jeffrey allegedly insulted her in front of the children. Jeffrey denies the conduct.