Elmore v. State
[…] The Superior Court found Elmore guilty of PFBPP and PABPP.3 (7) We review “de novo a trial judge’s denial of a criminal defendant’s Motion for Judgment of Acquittal to determine whether any rational trier of fact, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, could have found the essential elements of the crimes charged beyond a reasonable doubt.”4 (8) Section 1448(b) of Title 11 provides that “[a]ny prohibited person as set forth in subsection (a) of this section who knowingly possesses, purchases, owns or controls a deadly weapon or ammunition for a firearm while so prohibited shall be guilty of possession of a deadly weapon or ammunition for a firearm by a person prohibited.”5 A firearm is a deadly weapon within the meaning of the Criminal Code.6 To prove constructive possession of a firearm, the State must show that the defendant “(1) knew the location of the gun; (2) had the ability to exercise dominion and control over the gun; and (3) intended to exercise