Elmore v. State
[…] C. § 1448(a)(1).2 On September 29, 2014, a one-day bench trial was held in the Superior Court. After the State 1 Elmore’s sawed-off shotgun was admitted at the bench trial as State’s Ex. 1. The two shotgun shells were live rounds and were also admitted into evidence at trial as State’s Ex. 2. 2 11 Del. C. § 1448(a)(1) (“Except as otherwise provided herein, the following persons are prohibited from purchasing, owning, possessing or controlling a deadly weapon or ammunition for a firearm within the State: (1) Any person having been convicted in this State or elsewhere of a felony or a crime of violence involving physical injury to another, whether or not armed with or having in possession any weapon during the commission of such felony or crime of violence.”). 3 presented its case, Elmore moved for a judgment of acquittal, which the Trial Court denied.