Elmore v. State
[…] State, 906 A.2d 82, 85 (Del. 2011) (emphasis removed). 5 11 Del. C. § 1448(b); Triplett v. State, 2014 WL 1888414, at *2 (Del. May 9, 2014). 6 See 11 Del. C. § 222(5) (“‘Deadly weapon’ includes a ‘firearm’, as defined in paragraph (12) of this section. . . .”); 11 Del. C. § 222(12) (“‘Firearm’ includes any weapon from which a shot, projectile or other object may be discharged by force of combustion, explosive, gas and/or mechanical means, whether operable or inoperable, loaded or unloaded. It does not include a BB gun.”). 4 and control over the gun.”7 Circumstantial evidence may prove constructive possession.8 As we have previously stated, establishing possession of a deadly weapon by a person prohibited “does not require presenting evidence that a deadly weapon was physically available and accessible at the