Elmore v. State
[…] State is instructive on this point. There, the police found a loaded Colt .38 revolver in a man’s jacket in an unoccupied house that the defendant was earlier seen leaving.13 The gun was wrapped in a direct deposit slip, dated eight days before the date of the search, bearing the defendant’s name and the address of the unoccupied house. Another pocket of the jacket contained a Delaware identification card also bearing the defendant’s name and the 12 11 Del. C. § 231(c) (“A person acts knowingly with respect to an element of an offense when: (1) If the element involves the nature of the person’s conduct or the attendant circumstances, the person is aware that the conduct is of that nature or that such circumstances exist; and (2) If the element involves a result of the person’s conduct, the person is aware that it is practically certain that the conduct will cause that result.”). 13 Triplett, 2014 WL 1888414, at *1. 6 address of the unoccupied house.