In re Petition for Disciplinary Action
[…] It is not unethical for an attorney, on behalf of his victim client,
to offer to ask a prosecutor to dismiss a case, whether or not as part of a civil settlement.
The majority cites no authority to suggest that it is. Indeed, our law makes clear that a
2
The majority repeatedly notes that Kennedy’s client demanded $300,000. This is
a large number. But no attorney would be shocked that a claimant might make a sizable
opening demand but settle for much less.
D-3
crime victim always has the right to ask a prosecutor to pursue a criminal case or dismiss
it. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 611A.03, subd. 1(2) (2014) (the victim has “the right . . . to
express orally or in writing, at the victim’s option, any objection to the [plea] agreement
or to the proposed disposition”); Minn. Stat. § 611A.0301 (2014) (the victim has the right
to express an objection at a plea presentation hearing); Minn. Stat. § 611A.031 (2014)
(the victim of certain crimes has the right to input prior to pretrial diversion); Minn. Stat.