STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] the exhibits, and the transcript of the proceedings, if any, shall constitute the record on
appeal in all cases.” See also Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 115.04, subd. 1 (applying Minn. R.
Civ. App. P. 110 to certiorari appeals). Thus, the information relating to Peterson’s age
discrimination suit is not properly a part of the record on this appeal.
3
Minnesota Statutes § 419.06 sets out the general authority and duties of police
civil service commissions. State v. Serstock, 402 N.W.2d 514, 517 n.3 (Minn. 1987).
Minnesota Statutes § 419.06 provides that:
The commission shall adopt rules to promote efficiency in the police
department service and to carry out the purposes of this chapter. The rules
must provide among other things for: . . . (9) promotion based on
competitive examination and upon records of efficiency, character, conduct
and seniority.
Minn. Stat. § 419.06(9) (emphasis added).
Although Minn. Stat. ch. 419 does not provide a definition for the term “records,”
we have construed section 419.06(9) in the past. In State ex rel. Kos v. Adamson, we
considered whether the acts and omissions of the Rochester Police Commission relating