J-E04003-14
[…] between Tyson’s prior rape conviction and the instant case do not matter.
These facts, however, are precisely the type of characteristics that, if similar,
would make the two incidents “distinctive and so nearly identical as to
-7-
J-E04003-14
become the signature of the same perpetrator.” See G.D.M., Sr., 926 A.2d
at 987.
As it stands, the Majority is willing to invoke the common plan or
scheme exception, not for the commission of “signature” crimes, as the
standard requires, but for the commission of crimes of the same general
class, namely a statutorily defined type of rape. Section 3121(a)(3) of the
Pennsylvania Crimes Code states that an individual commits the crime of
rape “when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant …
[w]ho is unconscious or where the person knows that the complainant is
unaware that the sexual intercourse is occurring.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
3121(a)(3). According to what the Majority classifies as the “salient facts” of
the two incidents, the commission of section 3121(a)(3) rape is the sole
similarity between Tyson’s prior rape conviction and the alleged crime that
occurred in this case.