Com. v. Tyson, J.
[…] These facts, however, are precisely the type of characteristics that, if similar, would make the two incidents “distinctive and so nearly identical as to -7- J-E04003-14 become the signature of the same perpetrator.” See G.D.M., Sr., 926 A.2d at 987. As it stands, the Majority is willing to invoke the common plan or scheme exception, not for the commission of “signature” crimes, as the standard requires, but for the commission of crimes of the same general class, namely a statutorily defined type of rape. Section 3121(a)(3) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code states that an individual commits the crime of rape “when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant … [w]ho is unconscious or where the person knows that the complainant is unaware that the sexual intercourse is occurring.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3121(a)(3). According to what the Majority classifies as the “salient facts” of the two incidents, the commission of section 3121(a)(3) rape is the sole similarity between Tyson’s prior rape conviction and the alleged crime that occurred in this case.