sentence on October 21, 2003. (See Commonwealth v. Curley, 839 A.2d
[…] an offense for which he never received notice he was charged
with?
(Appellant’s Brief, at 3 (most capitalization omitted)).
We first consider whether the court properly treated Appellant’s
petition for writ of habeas corpus, and supplement thereto, as a PCRA
petition. It is well-established that “both the PCRA and the state habeas
corpus statute contemplate that the PCRA subsumes the writ of habeas
corpus in circumstances where the PCRA provides a remedy for the claim.”
Commonwealth v. Hackett, 956 A.2d 978, 985 (Pa. 2008), cert. denied,
556 U.S. 1285 (2009) (citations omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542; 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 6503(b) (“[T]he writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a
remedy may be had by post-conviction hearing proceedings authorized by
law.”). As explained by this Court:
Simply stated, the PCRA subsumes the remedy of habeas
corpus with respect to remedies offered under the PCRA. . . .
The writ continues to exist, but is available only in cases in which
no remedy is provided under the PCRA. The fact that a