IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] and twenty-seven, the new rule does not accomplish this objective. Cf. W.Va. Code §§ 5
10-25, -27(b)(1). Whereas an immediate and automatic entitlement to a survivor’s annuity
in the event of death exists under West Virginia Code § 5-10-27(b)(1), there is no
correspondent statutory entitlement to a disability retirement upon the event of death during
the disability application process or upon an application without an intervening death.
9
decidedly framed in mandatory terms. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 5-10-27(b)(1), the
Legislature has directed that when a member having ten or more years of credited service
“[d]ies; and leaves a surviving spouse, the surviving spouse shall immediately receive an
annuity computed in the same manner in all respects as if the member had: (A) Retired the
day preceding the date of his or her death . . . .” Id. (emphasis supplied).13 This statute,
unlike West Virginia Code § 5-10-25, clearly requires the Board to adhere to legislatively-
specified imperatives. See W.Va. Code § 5-10-27(b)(1).
Of particular import to Mrs. Akers is the fact that she would have received a