IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] to process the disability retirement application pending at the time of Mr. Akers’ death due
6
to the “mandatory language of W.Va. Code § 5-10-25 and W.Va. Code R. § 162-5-19.2.”
The circuit court, in choosing to adopt the Board’s position on this issue, was decidedly
misguided.
The Board contends that upon the filing of a disability application, the Board
is obligated to consider and award a disability retirement if the PERS member qualifies as
disabled. As support for its position, the Board emphasizes the introductory language of
West Virginia Code § 5-10-25, which provides: “Upon the application of a member of the
retirement system . . . any member . . . , who has ten or more years of credited service . . . and
who becomes totally and permanently incapacitated for employment . . . , may be retired by
the board . . . .” Id. at 25(a) (emphasis supplied). In stating its position, the Board
completely disregards the legislative grant of discretion that occurs in that same statutory
clause by virtue of the terms “may be retired.” Id. (emphasis supplied).