IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] of the June QDRO indicates a grave misunderstanding of the laws which govern access to
public retirement funds.
By design, state retirement systems are exempt from the provisions of ERISA.
See Erb v. Erb, 661 N.E.2d 175, 178 (Ohio 1996) (recognizing that Congress expressly
exempted government retirement systems from ERISA); 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1) (providing
that ERISA does not apply to employee benefit plan defined as “governmental plan”).23
While operating outside the statutory provisions that govern ERISA, PERS is subject to
applicable IRS provisions. See W.Va. Code § 5-10-3a(c) (2013) (pronouncing that PERS
“is intended to meet the federal qualification requirements of Section 401(a) [26 U.S.C. §
401(a)] and related sections of the Internal Revenue Code as applicable to governmental
plans”). For PERS to maintain its status as a public retirement fund, which in turn allows
its members to make tax-deferred contributions, adherence to federal tax laws is required.
The controlling IRS provisions generally define a QDRO and establish the parameters
necessary for the use of such orders.