In re: Albert Alfred Grenier
[…] Joan was also awarded attorney's fees in accordance 12 with WELF. & INST. CODE § 15657.5(a).6 The state court made no 13 mention in the Statement of Decision of its previous finding in 14 its Decision After Trial of Joan's "unclean hands" as a basis for 15 16 5 The version of CAL. PROB. CODE § 859 in effect and applied by 17 the state court provided, in relevant part: 18 If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to the 19 estate of a decedent, conservatee, minor, or trust, the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property 20 recovered by an action under this part . . . . 21 6 WELF. & INST. CODE § 15657.5(a) provides: 22 (a) Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in 23 Section 15610.30, in addition to compensatory damages and all other remedies otherwise provided by law, the court shall 24 award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs. The term “costs” includes, but is not limited to, reasonable 25 fees for the services of a conservator, if any, devoted to the litigation of a claim brought under this article. 26 Under subsection (b), if the plaintiff can show "by clear and 27 convincing evidence" that the defendant was guilty of