GREEN HILLS NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION, ET AL. V. THE
[…] and other structures within its jurisdiction from Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-101.5 Pursuant
to that authority, Metro has created overlay districts to address “specific aspects of land
use control or development design that transcend conventional zoning district
provisions.” Metropolitan Code 17.36.010. 6
Metropolitan Code 17.40.170 B7 requires the Commission to approve final site
plans within design overlay districts. To fulfill this function, the Commission has
5
The Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County was created pursuant to Tenn.
Code Ann. § 7-1-103, which also grants it the authority to “perform all, or substantially all, of the
governmental and corporate functions previously performed by the county and by the municipal
corporation . . . .”
6
The urban design overlay was created at Metropolitan Code 17.36.270 with the purpose to:
[A]llow for the application and implementation of special design standards with the intent
of achieving a sense of place by fostering a scale and form of development that