DAVIDSON PABTS, LLC V. LUCIEN WORSHAM
[…] and collect property taxes). These taxes are due and payable on the first Monday in
October of each year. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-701.
Property owners in Tennessee are charged with the knowledge both that their
property is subject to taxation and that property taxes are due each year. Marlowe v.
Kingdom Hall of Jehovah’s Witnesses, 541 S.W.2d 121, 124 (Tenn. 1976).3 If a property
owner has failed to pay taxes, the government will file suit to collect them, see Tenn.
Code Ann. § 67-5-2405, and if taxes remain unpaid, the court has the authority to sell the
property. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 67-5-2005, 2501.
The procedure for notifying parties when their property is sold by court decree is
stated in Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2502 (2008).4 In the event of a sale under a decree of
the court, notice of the sale “is governed by the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure, and
may be forwarded to the address of an owner of the property that is on record in the
3
Subsequent cases have held that the knowledge that taxes are due or delinquent is not the same
as notice that a tax sale is pending for purposes of due process. See Jones v. Flowers, 547 U.S. 220, 232-
33 (2006) (quoting Mennonite Bd. of Missions v. Adams, 462 U.S. 791, 800 (1983)). Marlowe has been
overruled to the extent it held that publication notice alone is constitutionally adequate in the context of a
proceeding to enforce a tax lien. See Wilson v. Blount County, 207 S.W.3d 741, 747 (Tenn. 2006);
Sunburst Bank v. Patterson, 971 S.W.2d 1, 4-5 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1997). However, Marlowe was correct
that taxpayers cannot avoid paying taxes simply because they did not receive notice that taxes were owed.
To his credit, Defendant has not argued that lack of notice eliminated his responsibility to pay taxes.
4
We cite to the 2008 version of the statute because the tax sale in this case occurred in 2008.
While the statute has been amended since 2008, the quoted portions have remained the same.
-6-
office of the assessor of property.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2502(a)(3) (2008). As the
statute makes clear, “[i]t is the responsibility of the property owner to register the
property owner‟s name and address with the assessor of property of the county in which
the land lies.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2502(b) (2008). Registration of the property
owner‟s name and address with the assessor of property is generally done by including
such information in the deed by which the person acquires the property.