DAVIDSON PABTS, LLC V. LUCIEN WORSHAM
[…] in possession of defendant‟s actual home address and phone number . . .
more than a month prior to the sale . . . . No effort was made to notify
defendant at that address before or, especially, after the sale.
With his Answer, Defendant attached records from a tax lien inquiry indicating
that a real estate loan services company had searched public records, discovered his home
address, and provided it to Metro prior to the 2008 sale.
Subsequently, in his response to interrogatories Defendant stated that he learned of
the tax sale on February 4, 2010. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2701(a) provides that previous
owners may redeem real property “within one (1) year from the entry of the order
confirming the sale.” The order confirming this sale was entered on March 13, 2009;
thus, Defendant had six weeks to redeem the property without litigation. Although time
remained to redeem the property, Defendant stated in discovery that he did not do so