DAVIDSON PABTS, LLC V. LUCIEN WORSHAM
[…] initial attempt at notice has failed. See id. at 226, 229-30. In all other situations, when the
government has attempted to provide notice and “heard nothing back indicating that
anything had gone awry,” the notice is constitutionally sufficient if it was “reasonably
calculated to reach the intended recipient when sent.” See id. at 226. Therefore, parties
5
Notably, even Jones does not consider open-ended searches of public records to be a reasonable
step for attempting to notify a party. See Jones, 547 U.S. at 235-36. While the current version of Tenn.
Code Ann. § 67-5-2502(c) requires “a reasonable search of the public records in the offices of the
assessor of property, trustee, the register of deeds and the local office where wills are recorded” – and
there is some indication that such a search was conducted here – it is not clear that due process requires
the government to search through public records even when it knows that its first mailed notice has
returned “unclaimed.” See Jones, 547 U.S. at 235-36.
-7-