DAVIDSON PABTS, LLC V. LUCIEN WORSHAM
[…] shall state the legal grounds upon which the court denies or grants the motion [for
summary judgment], which shall be included in the order reflecting the court‟s ruling.”
See Tenn. R. Civ. P. 56.04 (emphasis added); Smith v. UHS of Lakeside, Inc., 439 S.W.3d
303, 313 (Tenn. 2014). The Tennessee Supreme Court has made it clear that this
requirement is not a matter of form over substance; it is to assist the appellate courts to
glean from the record the basis for the trial court‟s decision. See id. at 313-14. It is also to
2
In 2011, the General Assembly passed Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101, which abrogated much of
the decision in Hannan. See 2011 Tenn. Pub. Acts. 498. However, this statute expressly applies only to
“the moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101. Because
Plaintiff is the moving party and does bear the burden of proof at trial, this statute is not applicable.
-4-
assure that the decision is the product of the trial court‟s independent judgment. Id. at